Caerphilly County Borough Council Elections 2012 |
|
Independent |
3 |
|
Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales |
20 |
|
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts |
0 |
|
Welsh Conservatives |
0 |
|
Welsh Labour |
50 |
|
Welsh Liberal Democrats |
0 |
|
|
|
73 |
of 73 seats declared |
|
Aber Valley | electorate : 4439 | turnout : 35.5% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Binding Lyndon John | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 734 | 16.98% | | elected | Crothers Luke John | Welsh Labour | 568 | 13.14% | | | Mitchell Paul | Welsh Labour | 669 | 15.48% | | | Racz Istvan | Independent | 176 | 4.07% | | | Roberts John Eryl | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 814 | 18.83% | | elected | Taylor John | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 848 | 19.62% | | elected | Thomas Bethan | Welsh Labour | 513 | 11.87% | | |
Aberbargoed | electorate : 2502 | Uncontested | candidate | party | | Higgs Alan | Welsh Labour | elected | Reynolds Keith | Welsh Labour | elected |
Abercarn | electorate : 3886 | turnout : 34.25% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Hill Helen Maria | Welsh Conservatives | 145 | 6.03% | | | James Ken | Welsh Labour | 850 | 35.36% | | elected | Jones Jill | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 329 | 13.69% | | | Knock Jeff | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 309 | 12.85% | | | Preece Denver | Welsh Labour | 771 | 32.07% | | elected |
Argoed | electorate : 1948 | turnout : 34.86% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Gardiner Leon | Welsh Labour | 410 | 60.65% | | elected | James Helen | Welsh Conservatives | 31 | 4.59% | | | Moore Roger | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 147 | 21.75% | | | Taylor Paul | Independent | 88 | 13.02% | | |
Bargoed | electorate : 4286 | turnout : 33.95% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Carter David | Welsh Labour | 973 | 23.85% | | elected | Davies Tudor | Welsh Labour | 1026 | 25.15% | | elected | Houston Ken | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 353 | 8.65% | | | Jones Gill | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 397 | 9.73% | | | Price Dianne | Welsh Labour | 895 | 21.94% | | elected | Viney Kevin | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 436 | 10.69% | | |
Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen | electorate : 7608 | turnout : 37.89% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Aldworth Liz | Welsh Labour | 1574 | 16.27% | | elected | Barry Denis | Independent | 508 | 5.25% | | | Davies John Raymond | Independent | 484 | 5% | | | Davies Ron | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 664 | 6.86% | | | Davies Ray | Welsh Labour | 1854 | 19.17% | | elected | Douglas Bobby | Independent | 409 | 4.23% | | | Gale June | Welsh Labour | 1181 | 12.21% | | elected | Havard Derek | Welsh Labour | 1282 | 13.25% | | elected | Hobbs Colin | Independent | 438 | 4.53% | | | Innes Malcolm | Independent | 254 | 2.63% | | | James Ceri Ann | Independent | 389 | 4.02% | | | Jones Clayton Francis | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 258 | 2.67% | | | Thomas Bill | Independent | 378 | 3.91% | | |
Blackwood | electorate : 6222 | turnout : 35.41% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Cook Patricia | Welsh Labour | 966 | 16.39% | | elected | Dix Nigel | Welsh Labour | 1116 | 18.93% | | elected | Ellis Diana | Welsh Labour | 946 | 16.05% | | elected | Erasmus Carol | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 253 | 4.29% | | | Farina-Childs Andrew | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 352 | 5.97% | | | Hale Granville Robert | Welsh Conservatives | 148 | 2.51% | | | Jackson Mike | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 235 | 3.99% | | | Jones Stuart | Welsh Conservatives | 144 | 2.44% | | | Morris Pat | Welsh Conservatives | 182 | 3.09% | | | Presley Kay | Independent | 719 | 12.2% | | | Smallman Keith | Independent | 833 | 14.13% | | |
Cefn Fforest | electorate : 2732 | turnout : 40.04% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Davies Delwyn | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 118 | 6.06% | | | Dimond Robert | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 110 | 5.65% | | | Elstone Neal | Independent | 208 | 10.68% | | | Hawker Chris | Welsh Labour | 719 | 36.93% | | elected | Williams Tom | Welsh Labour | 792 | 40.68% | | elected |
Crosskeys | electorate : 2424 | turnout : 40.88% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Cook Christopher Phillip Norman | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 126 | 12.74% | | | Evans Lindsay Charles | Independent | 281 | 28.41% | | | Gray Michael | Welsh Labour | 543 | 54.9% | | elected | Phillips Wendy | Welsh Conservatives | 39 | 3.94% | | |
Crumlin | electorate : 4329 | turnout : 36.34% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Chivers Joanna | Welsh Conservatives | 136 | 5.27% | | | Jenkins Vera | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 682 | 26.43% | | | Lewis Andrew | Welsh Labour | 877 | 33.99% | | elected | Lloyd Keith | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 807 | 31.28% | | elected | Robertson Julie Jane | Welsh Conservatives | 78 | 3.02% | | |
Darren Valley | electorate : 1814 | Uncontested | candidate | party | | Hardacre David Thomas | Welsh Labour | elected |
Gilfach | electorate : 1497 | turnout : 43.29% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Andrews Harry | Welsh Labour | 553 | 85.87% | | elected | Viney Marian | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 91 | 14.13% | | |
Hengoed | electorate : 3624 | turnout : 31.37% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Bolter Dennis | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 586 | 27.45% | | elected | Griffiths Bill | Welsh Labour | 503 | 23.56% | | | Pritchard Judith Ann | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 575 | 26.93% | | elected | Quarry Nicola | Welsh Labour | 471 | 22.06% | | |
Llanbradach | electorate : 3137 | turnout : 39.15% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Callanan Mary | Welsh Labour | 343 | 14.85% | | | Collins Stephen | Welsh Conservatives | 53 | 2.29% | | | Gough Robert William | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 756 | 32.73% | | elected | Jones Terry | Independent | 94 | 4.07% | | | Mann Colin Peter | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 715 | 30.95% | | elected | Muir-Jones Cameron | Welsh Conservatives | 42 | 1.82% | | | Rao Jo | Welsh Labour | 307 | 13.29% | | |
Maesycwmmer | electorate : 1667 | Uncontested | candidate | party | | Woodyatt Robin | Welsh Labour | elected |
Morgan Jones | electorate : 4931 | turnout : 33.75% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Bevan Phil | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 852 | 20.71% | | elected | Birkinshaw Ann | Welsh Conservatives | 161 | 3.91% | | | Broughton-Pettit Anne Olivia | Welsh Labour | 673 | 16.36% | | | Goward Neville | Welsh Conservatives | 140 | 3.4% | | | Newman Mark | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 688 | 16.72% | | | Prew Mike | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 695 | 16.89% | | elected | Pritchard James | Welsh Labour | 732 | 17.79% | | elected | Williams Barrie | Welsh Conservatives | 173 | 4.21% | | |
Moriah | electorate : 3114 | turnout : 36.64% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Bevan Gina | Welsh Labour | 543 | 26.83% | | elected | Bevan John | Welsh Labour | 698 | 34.49% | | elected | Flanagan Nathan | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 420 | 20.75% | | | Jones Lynn | Independent | 363 | 17.93% | | |
Nelson | electorate : 3456 | turnout : 41.67% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Baldwin Pam | Welsh Labour | 668 | 25.39% | | | Blackman Anne | Independent | 671 | 25.5% | | elected | David Kay | Welsh Liberal Democrats | 121 | 4.6% | | | Morgan Sean | Welsh Labour | 828 | 31.47% | | elected | Price Huw | Welsh Liberal Democrats | 36 | 1.37% | | | Tucker Marlene Ann | Independent | 307 | 11.67% | | |
New Tredegar | electorate : 3319 | turnout : 35.58% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Jones Morgan | Independent | 362 | 17.48% | | | Jones Gerald | Welsh Labour | 965 | 46.6% | | elected | Rees Les | Welsh Labour | 744 | 35.92% | | elected |
Newbridge | electorate : 4830 | turnout : 33.17% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Ackerman Lyn | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 854 | 24.36% | | elected | Baker Kath | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 696 | 19.85% | | elected | Davies Mike | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 650 | 18.54% | | | Johnston Gary | Welsh Labour | 932 | 26.58% | | elected | Matthews Terri-Anne | Welsh Conservatives | 226 | 6.45% | | | Williams Andrew Richard | Welsh Conservatives | 148 | 4.22% | | |
Pengam | electorate : 2673 | turnout : 38.12% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Dawson Kevin | Welsh Labour | 541 | 28.81% | | elected | Jones Darren | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 181 | 9.64% | | | Poole David Vincent | Welsh Labour | 578 | 30.78% | | elected | Turner Noel Geoffrey | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 238 | 12.67% | | | Weston Martine Maria | Welsh Conservatives | 43 | 2.29% | | | Williams Luke Adam Lee | Welsh Conservatives | 36 | 1.92% | | | Wilson Jonathan Mark | Independent | 261 | 13.9% | | |
Penmaen | electorate : 3957 | turnout : 40.69% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Evans John Owen | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 501 | 16.43% | | | Jones Richard Webb | Welsh Conservatives | 149 | 4.89% | | | Pritchard Allan | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 512 | 16.79% | | | Roberts Steven John | Welsh Conservatives | 137 | 4.49% | | | Saralis Roy | Welsh Labour | 877 | 28.75% | | elected | Summers Jean | Welsh Labour | 874 | 28.66% | | elected |
Penyrheol | electorate : 8767 | turnout : 29.99% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Collins Anne | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 1196 | 13.37% | | elected | Davies Huw Rhodri | Welsh Labour | 1074 | 12.01% | | elected | Fitzgerald Peter | Welsh Labour | 917 | 10.25% | | | James Lloyd Ian | Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts | 174 | 1.95% | | | Johns William David | Welsh Labour | 851 | 9.51% | | | Phillips Reg | Welsh Labour | 871 | 9.74% | | | Sargent Margaret Eiddwen | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 1110 | 12.41% | | elected | Skivens Steve | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 992 | 11.09% | | | Whittle Lindsay Geoffrey | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 1361 | 15.22% | | elected | Williams Paul Nicholas | Independent | 398 | 4.45% | | |
Pontllanfraith | electorate : 6208 | turnout : 36.07% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Adams Mike | Welsh Labour | 1300 | 21.04% | | elected | Criddle Jim | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 563 | 9.11% | | | Evans John | Welsh Conservatives | 227 | 3.67% | | | Gordon Colin John | Welsh Labour | 1250 | 20.23% | | elected | Hammond Zoe Alexandra | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 429 | 6.94% | | | Jones Winifred Margaret | Welsh Conservatives | 203 | 3.29% | | | Kirby Gez | Welsh Labour | 1158 | 18.74% | | elected | Lewis Anna | Independent | 309 | 5% | | | Mclain Jane | Welsh Conservatives | 205 | 3.32% | | | Parker Malcolm George | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 535 | 8.66% | | |
Pontlottyn | electorate : 1422 | turnout : 34.81% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Howells Gerald | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 105 | 21.38% | | | Oliver Gaynor | Welsh Labour | 386 | 78.62% | | elected |
Risca East | electorate : 4685 | turnout : 31.01% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Ackerman Ian Glyn | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 186 | 5.05% | | | Derraven Rob | Independent | 399 | 10.83% | | | Farrell Matthew | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 312 | 8.47% | | | George Nigel | Welsh Labour | 789 | 21.42% | | elected | Hancock Brian | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 275 | 7.47% | | | Jenkins Stan | Welsh Labour | 953 | 25.88% | | elected | Passmore Rhianon | Welsh Labour | 769 | 20.88% | | elected |
Risca West | electorate : 3984 | turnout : 39.88% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Chivers Ian David | Welsh Conservatives | 103 | 3.47% | | | Griffiths Phyllis Ann | Independent | 825 | 27.82% | | elected | James Mary | Welsh Labour | 608 | 20.5% | | | Rees Dave | Independent | 864 | 29.13% | | elected | Simmonds Julian | Welsh Labour | 566 | 19.08% | | |
St. Cattwg | electorate : 5546 | turnout : 31% | candidate | party | votes | % | | David Hefin | Welsh Labour | 1201 | 29.36% | | elected | David Wynne | Welsh Labour | 1211 | 29.6% | | elected | Hughes Graham | Welsh Labour | 1129 | 27.6% | | elected | Matthews Wyndham | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 550 | 13.44% | | |
St. James | electorate : 4162 | turnout : 37.94% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Beynon Jenna | Welsh Conservatives | 241 | 5.7% | | | Bidgood Roger Anthony | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 621 | 14.68% | | | Forehead Christine | Welsh Labour | 738 | 17.44% | | elected | Forehead Elaine | Welsh Labour | 659 | 15.58% | | elected | Hughes Monica Lynne | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 549 | 12.98% | | | Jones Barbara Avril | Welsh Labour | 656 | 15.5% | | elected | Meredith Michael | Welsh Conservatives | 227 | 5.37% | | | Williams Linda Theresa | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 540 | 12.76% | | |
St. Martins | electorate : 6315 | turnout : 40.29% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Elsbury Colin | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 1057 | 16.61% | | elected | Fussell James | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 1203 | 18.9% | | elected | Kent Steve | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 1023 | 16.07% | | elected | Pettit John | Welsh Labour | 766 | 12.03% | | | Pratt Gareth Lloyd | Welsh Labour | 739 | 11.61% | | | Talbot Eddie | Independent | 880 | 13.83% | | | Williams Richard | Independent | 697 | 10.95% | | |
Twyn Carno | electorate : 1659 | turnout : 40.63% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Bailie Peter | Independent | 211 | 31.45% | | | Cuss Carl John | Welsh Labour | 460 | 68.55% | | elected |
Ynysddu | electorate : 2816 | turnout : 38.64% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Cullen Donald | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 382 | 19% | | | Davies Sylvia | Welsh Conservatives | 57 | 2.83% | | | Durham Colin | Welsh Labour | 559 | 27.8% | | elected | Howells Mark | Welsh Conservatives | 70 | 3.48% | | | Jones Jan | Welsh Labour | 719 | 35.75% | | elected | Pritchard Marina Dawn | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 224 | 11.14% | | |
Ystrad Mynach | electorate : 3628 | turnout : 35.56% | candidate | party | votes | % | | Angel Alan Patrick | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 686 | 28.16% | | elected | James Martyn Paul | Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales | 737 | 30.25% | | elected | Murray David Edward | Welsh Labour | 488 | 20.03% | | | Roberts Don | Welsh Labour | 525 | 21.55% | | |
|
|