News Centre

Remembrance Services

Posted on : 06 Nov 2019

Remembrance Services

The Mayor of Caerphilly County Borough Council, Cllr Julian Simmonds will join residents to honour members of the Armed Forces – past and present – at many of this year’s Remembrance services.

Senior members will also represent Caerphilly County Borough Council at many of the services planned across the whole weekend.

Services will be held at: -

Date Venue Time Details
Thursday 7th November Abertridwr Community Centre 2pm Service and laying of wreaths
Friday 8th November Market Place, Blackwood 11am Service only, no wreaths
Friday 8th November Fochriw Memorial 10.30am Meet at Fochriw Community Centre.  Parade to Memorial for service and laying of wreaths.
Saturday 9th November Deri Memorial Garden 10.45am Service and laying of wreaths
Saturday 9th November St James Church, Rudry 10.30am Parade from The Old Griffin Inn to St James Church for service and laying of wreaths.
Saturday 9th November Princetown Memorial Bench, Rhymney. 11am Service and laying of wreaths
Saturday 9th November Pontllanfraith House 1.30pm Service and laying of wreaths followed by Remembrance Service at St Augustine’s Church, Pontllanfraith at 2pm.
Saturday 9th November Newbridge War Memorial, St Fagans 10am Meet in car park and parade to Cenotaph for service and
laying of wreaths
Sunday 10th November Oakdale Memorial 10.40am Meet at Presbyterian Church Parade to Cenotaph at 10.40am  for service and
laying of wreaths at 11am.
Sunday 10th November Moose Hall, Pentwyn Road, Blackwood 10am Service followed by laying of wreaths at Blackwood Memorial at 11am
Sunday 10th November St Thomas’ Church, Cefn Fforest 10am Service
10.40am Parade to Cenotaph for service and laying of wreaths at 11am
Sunday 10th November Maesycwmmer Community Garden, The Crescent 12.30pm Service and laying of wreaths
Sunday 10th November St Martin’s Church, Caerphilly 2.30pm Parade to Cenotaph at the Twyn for service and laying of wreaths
at 2.45 pm
Sunday 10th November Central Car Park, Llanbradach 10.30am Parade to Cenotaph, Park View
10.45 a.m. Service and laying of wreaths
Sunday 10th November Abertysswg Memorial, Walter Street 10.30am Service and laying of wreaths
Sunday 10th November St David’s Church, Rhymney 10am Service followed by laying of wreaths at at Rhymney Memorial
Sunday 10th November Cenotaph, St David’s Road, Pengam 10.45am Short service and laying of wreaths followed by service at
St David’s Church.
Sunday 10th November Glanynant Memorial Garden, New Road, Cwmfelinfach 10.45am Service at St Theodore's Church at 10am followed at 10.45am by service  and laying of wreaths.
Sunday 10th November Wyllie Cenotaph, Glanhowy Road 12pm Service and laying of wreaths
Sunday 10th November St Cattwg’s Church, Gelligaer 10.40am Service and laying of wreaths
Sunday 10th November Tiryberth Memorial, Churchfield Close 10.40am Service and laying of wreaths
Sunday 10th November Parry Square, Newbridge 9.30am Parade to Tabernacle Church for service followed by parade to cenotaph for laying of wreaths at 11am.
Sunday 10th November Cwmcarn Cenotaph 10.30am Service and laying of wreaths
Sunday 10th November Abercarn Cenotaph 11am Service and laying of wreaths.
Sunday 10th November St Tyfaelog’s Church, Pontlottyn 10.am Service followed by parade to Pontlottyn Memorial for laying of wreaths.
Sunday 10th November Aberbargoed Memorial Garden 10am Service at St Peter's Church at 10am followed by service and laying of wreaths at 10.50am
Sunday 10th November Rifleman Street, Risca 10.15am Parade to Cenotaph for service and laying of wreaths.
Sunday 10th November Holy Trinity Church, Ystrad Mynach 9.30am Service followed by parade to cenotaph at Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr for service and laying of wreaths at 10.50am
Sunday 10th November Cenotaph, St Gwlady’s Church, Bargoed 10.30am Service and laying of wreaths.
Sunday 10th November Markham Memorial, Pantycefn Road 10.45am Service and laying of wreaths.
Sunday 10th November Argoed Village Hall Memorial 10.45am Service and laying of wreaths.
Sunday 10th November Royal British Legion 10am Parade to St John’s Church for Service at 10.45am. followed by parade to Cenotaph.
Machen Cenotaph, Commercial Road 11.15am Service and laying of wreaths
Sunday 10th November Bedwas Junior School 10.45am Parade to Cenotaph on Newport Road for service and laying of wreaths.  Followed by Remembrance Service,
St Thomas’ Church, Trethomas
at 11.15am.
Sunday 10th November Trethomas Memorial Garden, Thomas Street 10.45am Service & laying of wreaths Followed by Remembrance Service, St Thomas’ Church, Trethomas at 11.15am.
Sunday 10th November
 
Salem Chapel, High Street, Nelson
 
9.30 a.m.
 
Service followed by parade to Nelson Cenotaph for laying of  wreaths at 11am
Sunday 10th November United Reform Church, Senghenydd 10am. Parade to Senghenydd Cenotaph for service and laying of wreaths at 11am.
Sunday 10th November Brithdir Memorial 10.30am Service and laying of wreaths.
Sunday 10th November Tirphil Memorial 10am Service and laying of wreaths.
Sunday 10th November New Tredegar Cenotaph 10.45am Service and laying of wreaths followed by service at St Dingat’s Church at 11.10am.
Sunday 10th November Troedrhiwfuwch Memorial 11am Service and laying of wreaths
Sunday 10th November Horeb Church, Trinant 11am. Service and laying of wreaths
Sunday 10th November Crumlin Cenotaph, Mining School Hill 11am Service and laying of wreaths
Sunday 10th November Hafodyrynys Cenotaph next to community hall 11am Service and laying of wreaths
Sunday 10th November
 
 
Cefn Hengoed & Hengoed War Memorial, Derwendeg School 10.30am
 
Service and laying of wreaths.
 
Monday 11th November Pontywaun School Memorial next to Risca Police Station 10.30am Service and laying of wreaths.
Monday 11th November Gilfach Memorial, Commercial Street 10.45am Service and laying of wreaths.

 



Media Enquiries